Saturday, 30 April 2011

Day 227

It was a lovely day yesterday :)


Today's topic of rant: Chain Mail.


I think, as everyone has slightly grown up, I don't get sent them anymore. But, I happened to stumble across on earlier, and my. This was a classic.


"DONT READ THIS. YOU WILL BE KISSED ON THE NEAREST POSSIBLE FRIDAY BY
THE LOVE OF YOUR LIFE.TOMMOROW WILL BE THE BEST DAY OF YOUR LIFE. NOW
YOU'VE STARTED READING THIS. DON'T STOP. THIS IS SO FREAKY.
1. say your name ten times.
2. say your mom's...... name five times. 
3. say your crushes name three times
4. paste this to four other groups.
If you do this, your crush will kiss you on the nearest Friday.
But if you read this and do not paste this, then you will have very bad luck.
SEND THIS TO 5 GROUPS IN 143 MINUTES. WHEN
YOU'RE DONE PRESS F6 AND YOUR CRUSH'S NAME WILL APPEAR IN BIG LETTERS. THIS IS SO FREAKY BC IT ACTUALLY WORKS!!!!"


I was almost impressed that there were only a few grammatical errors. 

But. Seriously? Who the hell writes this crap!? :L

- 'Don't Read This' - Erm, ok? Bit late now.. How about 'Don't Write This'? That would save us all some times

- Ooh, I'll be kissed on Friday? Sure. Because people who can see the future spend their life doing this, rather than winning the lottery. 

- Tomorrow will be the best day of my life? But what about next Friday?! I thought I was going to be kissed randomly by the love of my life, and if tomorrow is the best day, then I'll have to beat that, so maybe I'll be having fully fledged sex tomorrow with the love of my life, but even then, if tomorrow's the best day of my life, then surely life is just gonna go downhill from here on in anyway?

- Again, if you wanted me to stop reading, then don't write the rest of the paragraph. Christ almighty, I do wonder sometimes. 

- OK, I'll say my name 10 times, but if someone comes into my room and I'm repeating my name to myself, then I think there'll be some questions I gotta answer.

- Why only 5 times?! What will this accomplish anyway, what has my mum* got to do with this?!

- OK. My crush or the love of my life? Or my mum? Who are we even talking about by this point?

- Fuck off! I'll do whatever I like with this passage of nonsensical instructions. Blimey, if I knew there were conditions to this, then I wouldn't have signed up!

- OK, we're back to my crush now? This coming Friday yeah? So, what's happening tomorrow now?!!

- "If you do not read this.." - BIT FUCKING LATE FOR THAT, NO? ¬_¬

- Oh, ok. I'm gonna have bad luck now. At least it's better than being raped by the ghost of little Annie who was murdered by a clown and buried and haunts the dreams of people and kills them and they never wake up. Or something like that. 

- What?! It's FIVE groups now?! What the hell. Make up your mind!

- Oh. What? I have a TIME LIMIT NOW? 143 minutes. Nice and random.?

- And, if I press F6, my crush's name will appear. Erm. Yeah. Sure. OK then. I don't think so. Note how people have to post the message before pressing F6? Yeah. Bullshit. 

It doesn't work. You know that, I know that, a large proportion of the internet know that, and to all you mindless 12 year old kids who pose like idiots in their profile pictures, write "BFFS :D :D :D <3xxxx" all over their profile who write this crap: Fuck Off. 

Thomas has spoken. 

Pisses me off. 

<3

Friday, 29 April 2011

Day 226


Bring me my bow of burning gold
Bring me my arrows of desire
Bring me my spears o'clouds unfold
Bring me my chariot of fire


I will not cease from mental fight
Nor shall my sword sleep in my hand
'Til we have built Jerusalem
In England's green and pleasant land

RULE BRITANNIA!

My word. 

What a BEAUTIFUL day!

I was up early - up to watch the royal wedding! And MY wasn't it a beautiful occasion!

Princess Middleton looked incredible. The Ceremony was wonderful. And, long live their love, happiness and peace. 

This afternoon, I went out to our Royal Wedding Pimms Party / Get Together, and it was lovely to see everyone at Nicole's and, thank you to her for hosting the afternoon!

And. To all the haters. 1 million people in London. Up to 3 Billion Worldwide. I think the numbers speak for themselves. 

God Save The Queen. 

<3

Thursday, 28 April 2011

Day 225

So we're a quarter of the way to our 300 day milestone already!

I'll keep this short, I had a full day today, Double English Lit, Double Law and History.

The highlight of which being my English class trying to take the piss outta me by writing (and holding up) signs that spelt 'Pimms o'Clock' - Unfortunately, they're all a bit dim and managed to spell out: Clock O'Pimms. Smooth, guys!

It was quite a long day in school, but I came home, had a driving lesson which was good fun, and ended up seeing Ben this evening which was nice'n'stuff and I'mma try and get an early night for the Royal Wedding tomorrow!

I'm EXCITED! <3

Wednesday, 27 April 2011

Day 224

So, I find myself writing this sat in the classroom of a totally fucking MENTAL lesson with year 9. Whom, of these year 9s, I think all of them must be certifiably NUTS.

And not in the cute nuts way, like, old people nuts. I mean. Scary kitten-stamping nuts.

I was meant to be doing work this lesson, alas, this failed. Well, no, that's not quite true, I've been like. Sat here working through my essay for English, as I am actually sitting here in my English classroom with my English teacher. Although she's talking about football to a guy that looks like he wouldn't know how to spell IQ.

In fact, I think he spelt 'hurt' - h..e..r..t.

Yep. Anyway, I mustn't criticise. I was at that level once. At the age of about. 2.

Anyway, what else have I done today? Well, I got up. Late. >.<

Got into school, didn't do much while I was there, well. I had Law, which was something vaguely boring. History, in which I GENUINELY nearly fell asleep, like, I felt myself genuinely drifting and yawning time and time again..

So, here I am now, and I think English is about to start, so, like. I'll go and correct people's grammar as they talk and carry on typing later!

English was great in the end! I sat there, corrected a bit of the essay and sang Glee the entire time!

I came home at lunch today though, it being Wednesday and sat down with a good'ol episode of Dr Who (Are you my mummy?) on Watch, had some lunch etc.

I went to pick up Matthew after his trip to the theatre, I've done a little work this evening and now I'm lying on my front having cream applied to my feet 'cos they're all gammy like. ><

Anyway people;; I shall leave you to your own devices! And leave you with the latin proverb:

"Calvo Turpius Est Nihil Comato" - There is nothing more shocking than a bald man in a wig.

<3

Tuesday, 26 April 2011

Day 223

Thought.

What if the world ends in 2012?

I will have spent my entire existence on Planet Earth in a classroom.

Thought.

Is that such a bad thing? I will never have had to pay tax or face the tribulations of adulthood.

Thought.

Aren't these meant to be the best years of our lives anyway?

I got a retweet from the head of Classic FM. Yes. I am THAT cool!

Back to school today. I now remember why I rather liked staying at home tbh.

I have so much work to do this evening, so, short blog tonight.

You guys are incredible. Keep reading?

Shoutout to Sam Cottam. Just because I love her? <3

Things WILL get better, I promise petal. :')

Sleep Tight Internet.

*Dramatic Musical Flourish*

<3

Monday, 25 April 2011

Day 222

Heyy;

I had quite a positive response from last night's post, and I'm actually glad I got quite a large audience for what was quite a thoughtful post. I stick by exactly what I said though.

I had a long day today with a lot of revision and essay writing and things like that.

So, with only 4 days to go until the Royal Wedding; how're we all feeling about it? Personally, I'm quite excited. I know that a million and one different people couldn't give two shits about it, but, I have to say, I'm really looking forward to it! I think it just exemplifies the idea of National Pride and let's face it, what Britain does best with a good ol' bit of Pomp&Circumstance! I know that people say that the monarchy are terribly outdated and there's no place for it in a modern democracy, but really, what's it the harm in having them there?

How would we get rid of a millennia-old system, a figure of what we are as a country, and really, it's just nice! They do more good than they do harm, I'm sure, and I'm not saying that the system is perfect but I like it. Personally. Just me I guess.

Gareth Malone is on BBC1. I want to be him I think. I WANT TO BE HIM.

D'awh.

<3

Sunday, 24 April 2011

Day 221

Good Evening everyone and a Happy Easter everyone!

When you're away, you have more time to think about things,  and although I had a wonderful day today with family, there are quite a few points I wanted to pick up on from things throughout the day!

First is from a conversation I had with James this morning about religion (what with it being about Easter and all) - and, the more I thought about it, the more difficult it was to put into words. Now, we all know there are dwindling numbers of devout religious citizens among us, but, I still think religion plays a part in who we are as a people. This is how the conversation went:

James - "I'd like to have something to believe in, more comfort at death :/ but my brain says 'NO IT'S ILLOGICAL! so Science FTW aha :P"
Me - "Of course it's illogical, but where's the harm in the beautiful hymn music, awe inspiring architecture and art, the poetry or moral, the hope and comfort that millions find? Sometimes I like to put being human before science."
James - "Hmm, a nice view on life!"
Me - "Hmm, I'm not an optimist by any means, but, I guess life's too short to dash hope, fight logic all the time and why not give people that inner peace? I know religion tears people apart, but look how it brings people together."

The point remains, self-confessed proud atheists are more than happy to take a stab at religion, and indeed I am as well on some occasions, but, perhaps we are all a little intolerant of religion sometimes? I dunno.. maybe not. That's my view.

Anyway, I hope we're all enjoying our chocolate?

Good, I'm glad I've got your attention.

For everyone who uses 'gay' as an insult, consciously or subconsciously, I want you to stop and think about it. Now we're at a time of being 'at peace' with fellow humans, I think we all should just think about it.

As I said to someone the other day; I don't believe in gay rights. I believe in human rights. The LGBT community should not need to campaign for their own rights, they should be there, they should have them, they should not be challenged or protested? Philip Spooner, an 86-year-old man from America had this to say on this - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrEbJBFWIPk - THAT is what a true hero is.

So, to everyone who thinks it's a bad thing to be gay, to be different, if you think it's bad, or unnatural, you know what, you're nothing but ignorant. I won't damn you to hell, I won't complain at you, but, perhaps you'd benefit from opening your eyes a bit, eh?

In a slightly unrelated note, Rachel writes a fashion blog, and I'll be honest, I've actually used it to find things before, it's seriously worth a read - check it out here: http://wheredidyougetthat.blogspot.com/

That's all everyone. Sweet Dreams.
<3

Saturday, 23 April 2011

Day 220

Helloo everyone;

My, I slept well last night, like. Like a log! I haven't fallen asleep so quickly since I was about 8 years old, but, my I had a wonderful time, and it was totally worth it!

Anyway, I was up quite early this morning and drove down to the motorway, and yeahh. Arrived at the family place in Surrey, and I've had a really nice and relaxing day in the sun with many-a-Pimms and yes, it's been a really nice time. Recorded my music for the animation on an old-rustic squeaky piano which is quite nice, and yeahh.

This evening was a Come Dine With Me marathon, followed by the new series of Dr.Who (which was EPIC! :D) and then Britain's Got Talent, which was also just as good :')

Anyway, I'm here, blagging off an unsecured internet connection, so, I'll have to keep this post short!

Night everyonee
<3

Friday, 22 April 2011

Day 219

MY what a night it was last night. Had such a lovely time with everyone, even when looking after a very ill Megan! But, I have to say, my state, in between an epic 4some, BBQ-failures, mixing way too many drinks and all the rest of it, is pretty much this photo of Jess and Me.


Subsequently, I haven't done much today, I've been rather hungover. Well, after 2 hours sleep or so, I seemed to awake ontop of Megan, and feeling rather grotty, and we all woke up slowly throughout the day; and there was even an interesting conversation about the social cleansing of people over 30 stone; I'll thank Sammy for that.

Anyway, I met loads'a people and it was all very nice and we all had a wonderful time I think, and yes.

I'm sitting in the dark still recovering, and I think I'm going to NEED an early night tonight!

<3

Thursday, 21 April 2011

Day 218

Wouldn't it be nice to write something thought provoking on here for once? I'm going out again tonight, so, other than revision and essay writing, I've really not done too much today.

But, considering how I'd always intended to write interesting things on here, I think I should definitely aim to do so.

Following a conversation I had with Sam earlier, in which we discussed just how much e missed the care-free days, it got me thinking about getting older and growing up in general.

On the one hand, when we can all escape exams, earn money and live independently, and are the young adult generation, more than the late teenage generation; are things going to be better? Sam and I both expressed a desire to go back to the days of our childhood; of total, well, not irresponsibility, but lack of requirement for responsibility. When our decisions were made for us. It's strange, that now as I'm sitting here typing seemingly endless coursework, and looking at university, it's nice, in a way, because it's the next chapter of my life, but, there is a part of me I suppose, and doubtless, of you too, that just misses the homeworks that were colouring in.? Perhaps that's just me. I don't know, but there is that longing to live in the days where life was just so much more. Simple.

And as Sam so rightly said: that's it for the carefree days: we work until we die. And, though I did thing, well that's kind of a pessimistic view, in a way I suppose it's true, and I know this is coming across as a really depressing post, don't get me wrong, I'm looking forward to the next stages in life, but just. It's taxes and just money and employment now, and, is that a little sad? I dunno.

Maybe it's just me. I'm off out tonight either way, and, yes. I'll blog to you all tomorrow.

You can catch he latest vlog on YouTube below:


<3

Wednesday, 20 April 2011

Day 217

Evening all; yes I am still alive.

Shockingly, I am yet to enter a calorie-induced coma, though I should imagine if I were to eat another thing right now, I'd be out for the count.

No, I didn't actually eat that much tonight, it just seems like I've not eaten at home for days; which actually, I haven't!

So, today, erm. Oh yes, up, revision (yes, more) but then I did have a break and went and played on the Wii Fit for a while with Matthew which was actually a welcome break from the tribulations that essay writing brings. Anyway, I had lunch, while doing some step aerobics; you know. AS YOU DO. But, I went back to revising this afternoon and LO AND BEHOLD! I went out this evening (2 nights in a row?!)

I had a lovely meal out with Daniel, Harry and Peter who I met for the first time tonight, and I must say, other than being THE gayest evening I've experienced for a while, it was a REALLY nice evening! And, although he felt bullied, I must thank Harry for the invitation. :)

Anyways, after that we headed back to Peter's ('we' being Daniel and I (And Peter of course (though you probably guessed that, (what with it being his place...)))) And had a series of interesting and thought provoking conversations!

I came home to find a lovely wall post from Chris, whom I met last night, and I must congratulate him on making me smile quite a lot. :L

Anyway; other than a few odd people who've pissed me off, an OK day!

Peace'Y'All

<3

Tuesday, 19 April 2011

Day 216

Ever feel like these posts just get a little. Mundane?

Hmm. Oh well! Hopefully this one won't be! I was up kinda early today, revision, bla bla, you get the picture.

ANYWHO. I went out tonight! I know! A social life? Me? Surely not! But, I kid you not.

Johnny and I got down to the station where we met Will and got the train into Reading, where we were MEANT to meet Matt and Taz, but that didn't quite happen - they missed their bus. Twice. -_-

Anyway, so we met Louise and Chris (Whom it was wonderful to meet this evening!) And headed down to TGIs where we'd wait for Matt and Taz to arrive. This was a fun time, including the singing of Grease and a random outburst of 'I LOVE GLEE!' - To a totally different conversation. ANYWAYS, Matt and Taz arrived, we went inside and we were served by THE most lovely waitress ever!

Anyway, about 148406509183475091834659113453455374839 calories later, we settled the bill, left the waitress a little note, well, I did. And then started the journey home.

THUS BEGAN my bonding time with Matthew. Who, I got to know really well this evening, and it turns out, he's rather smashing. Bit of a bromance going on there ;D

In fact, here's a rubbish blurry picture!

D'aww :) So, Jonny, Taz, Matt and I jammed in Wokingham a bit and then following the discovery of music tastes and conversations about egg laying, we walked Matt back to the station, then walked home, and here we are.

God, what an INTERESTING life! ;D

Anywayss. I shall bid you all a goodnight. :)

<3

Monday, 18 April 2011

Day 215

I've really not got anything interesting to write. Ermm.

No, really. Garden Centre, Revision, Glee, that was about it!

Keep more up to date on Twitter:

http://twitter.com/#!/LIFEBLOGLIFE

<3

Sunday, 17 April 2011

Day 214

So...

*cough*

I went to London today. Well. Just about. I fell asleep on the train.

Twice.

I got to London and greeted Alistair.

We then strolled down the river and reached Tower Bridge where we ran into all the marathon.

And subsequent runners. My, there were a lot of them. Literally, couldn't quite believe it. I'll talk about it in my next vlog though.

Strolled down to the theatre before lunch, this lovely quirky theatre in the suburban part of London;; and it was a really flippin' good play! Tiny little theatre, but, yes. Really kinda thought-provoking performance.

Walked back into the centre of London, had some lunch at the riverside, walked round the Tate Modern, headed to the BFI where we saw some interesting work..! Then, that was that, and got on the train on the way home.

Managed to do plenty of revision on the train home for English, got home, and then it's been an interesting evening!

I released (*cough* making me sound like I'm sort of musician.. *cough*) another song onto YouTube which you can listen to below:

And then thank you Nat, I got talking to Claire who has asked me to compose the music for her University animation project. Wow much? So, I got super excited and started writing a load of music tonight, which Nat has now heard a bit of, but, it's very much in the early stages, but, could be exciting!

Anyway. I'm doing this and then I'm gonna plan my next vlog and then sit down with some revision.

<3

Saturday, 16 April 2011

Day 213

Good Evening Ladles and Jellyspoons

Wonder how many of you will recognise the phrase..!

It's been another day at work, and actually it was quite a nice day! It was quite relaxed and nice so I'm not too tired this evening, so that's a plus!

It was quite busy at work though, but, relaxed busy!

Anyway, I got home, and saw mum and dad for a few minutes before they disappeared off again out for a meal with friends, leaving Matthew and I on our own!

BUT NO MATTER! We ordered in some pizza and then it was time for the return of Britain's Got Talent!

I can't say how much more I love it without Simon Cowell and Piers Morgan! It just seems a little more.... right now that Michael and David are there. Amanda's still as annoying as ever though. :L

OH. YouTubers (and fans of my music?) - Subscribe to the music channel on YouTube? It means I can separate out vlogs and music - http://www.youtube.com/user/ThomasJoyMusic

Thanks ;D

RIGHT. That's it I think. I'm still in love with Judas baby. ;D

I'm going into London tomorrow do see the AB-FAB Alistair for the day, so that should be fun :)

<3

Friday, 15 April 2011

Day 212

Evening world

GaGa has done it again.

I downloaded Judas this evening. And. It's incredible! I love her.

I'm actually feeling really ill right now, so I'm going to bed early..

Nunight. <3

Thursday, 14 April 2011

Day 211

It's a lil' bit depressing how many blogs have died out!

There was a time when I had mountains of blogs to read, but, no longer. I have one or two now. It's sad. :/

Anyway. Welcome back to what is one of a dying breed of internet pit-stops. Actually, as far as the future of this blog goes, I think I'll only keep it up until I reach the one year mark. And then, well, I think I'll probably keep writing stuff, but definitely not on a day-to-day basis. It's really difficult to write original content day in day out without it getting too monotonous and dull along the way, which, it probably has done! Dare I say, I'm beginning to feel the same about Facebook! I check it daily, but don't spend nearly as much time on there any more! I think I just have more interesting things to do. I'm being terrible too, as I'm spending more and more time on Twitter!

WHERE I ALSO HAPPENED TO MEET JAMES. Who loves Glee. And is awesome. (Although, he does love Bieber. So. Awesomeness is taken down a small step. :/)

I had a nice day today!

Phoebe came round for breakfast and I failed totally at making Poached Eggs. Well, no, not totally, just kinda. Bad. ANYWAY. After an early breakfast we got on with a good chunk of music! Literally, 3 hours straight before lunch and some Jeremy Kyle :L But after that, back to music and a bit more playing. Well. a lot more actually and we went up to about 5 o'clock-ish and then I dropped her home!

Anyway, I'm sat here blogging and talking to James on Skype, and erm. Other cool things. :)

"As Justin Bieber looks, sounds and behaves like a girl, he classifies as one. His genitalia (or seemingly lack thereof) do not necessarily make him a boy."

You can tell this will be a fun conversation ;P

<3

Wednesday, 13 April 2011

Day 210

Just revision again today, quite literally, Oh, and a driving lesson. Other than that, really not done anything..!


Instead, here's a video the video I put onto YouTube last night: 


And, here's a questionnaire:



Do you usually sleep with your wardrobe door open or closed?
My wardrobe is always open unless I'm having someone round. Just because I like it open! And there's usually so much stuff in it I can't manage to close it. >.<

Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotels?
YES. And towels if I can get away with it. But, no, I have combs, shampoos, soaps, shoe shine kits, shower caps and all of it!

Where is your next vacation?
Well I think it'll be back down to the house in Cornwall for the summer. 

Have you ever stolen a street sign before?
No, I don't think so. We may have had a cone once in the garage though.. 

Do you have a calendar in your room?
I used to, I always used to, but, no, I just use my PCs one now.  

Where are you?
In the sitting room watching some Escape to the Country :P

What's your plan for the day?
Most of it's done now, so the rest of the day is just relaxing. Might pop out and see someone later this evening. 

Are you reading any books right now?
I'm re-reading A Clockwork Orange and Brighton Rock for my exams, but I think I also have a Simon Kernick book on the go, as well as a script for the summer too. 

Do you ever count your steps when you walk?
Nah. I did use to have one of the pedometers from Walkers Crisps though! :o


Have you ever peed in the woods?
As a kid, yes. :L


Do you ever dance even if there's no music playing?
Yeahh 'course. I do my old man dance just when I'm bored. 


Do you chew your pens and pencils?
Yeahh. And other people's stationary..

What is your "Song of the Week"?
Ermmmmm. I think it'd be 'Here We Go Again' - Pixie Lott

Is it okay for guys to wear pink?
Sure. Why not?
Do you still watch cartoons?

Well yeahh! If Family Guy counts... 


What's your favourite love movie?
LOVE ACTUALLY. <3

What do you drink with dinner?
Anything really. Wine, Juice, Squash, Water, Tea. 

What do you dip Chicken Nuggets in?
Can't say I'm a fan of the ol' Nuggets. 

What is your favourite food/cuisine?
Italian Food. (Y)

What movies could you watch over and over and still love?

  • Bruce Almighty
  • V for Vendetta
  • Sweeney Todd
  • ALL musicals..
  • A View to a Kill
  • Hoodwinked
  • Lots more... 

Last person you hugged?
Saskia I think, yeah, pretty sure 'twas Saskia.


Were you ever a boy/girl scout?
Nope, I just sat there and played piano. 


Would you ever strip or pose nude in a magazine?
Well I'm not exactly likely to be asked am I!?

When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper?

A few months ago, to Ben. 


Can you change the oil on a car?
Nope. Wouldn't know where to begin... :s

Ever gotten a speeding ticket?

Noo.


Run out of gas?
Nope.


Favourite kind of sandwich?
Chicken, Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato, Stuffing and Garlic Mayonnaise. :D

Best thing to eat for breakfast?
Melted Cheese and Bacon Bagel.
What is your usual bedtime?
Half midnight..?

Are you lazy?
Erm. Yes. Well, kinda. Sometimes.


When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween?

I favoured the ghost and the vampire. 


Do you have any magazine subscriptions?
No, but, I REALLY WANT ONE!


Which is better, lego or lincoln logs?

LegoLegoLegoLegoLegoLegoLegoLegoLegoLegoLego :D


Are you stubborn?
No. 

Afraid of heights?
Not really.. a little bit. I get Vertigo, but, I'd still sky dive :'D


Sing in the car?
Oh yes :P


Dance in the shower?
No, I'd fall over. :/
Dance in the car?
What..?! Can you dance in the car.? 

Ever used a gun?
Yeahh. *suspicious look*

Do you think musicals are cheesy?
Yeah, and that's why I love them! :)


Is Christmas stressful?
NO-MYGOSH. I love Christmas X'D

Major annoyance right now?
The itch on my knee won't go away. ¬_¬
Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid?
Lollipop lady, Ice cream man, teacher. Etc. 


Do you believe in ghosts?
Noo. 


Ever have a deja-vu feeling?
YES. DAMAGOSHNESS. Yes. 


Do you take a vitamin daily?
Not in tablet form...


Wear slippers?
Nope, I don't own any D:

Wear a bath robe?
Dressing Gown* - and yahh :3

What do you wear to bed?
Pyjamas. Classic. 

Peanuts or Sunflower seeds?
Peanuts, I hate Sunflower seeds.. >.<


Ever kissed someone of the same sex?
I do believe so.. :L


Can you curl your tongue?
I can! I can turn it upside down too :') 


Ever won a spelling bee?
Nope, I don't need to prove I can spell. 

Ever cried because you were so happy?
Yes, not often, but yes. 


Ever been in love?
Some may say. 


Hot tea or cold tea:
Oh, erm, hot tea!? :L

Are you patient?
Yeahh. Unless I'm frickin' driving. THEN I become the world's most impatient person. 



Ever had plastic surgery?
No. Not yet. 


Which are better black or green olives?
BLACK. Green olives are foul and gross and yuck. 




Oh now wasn't that fun!


Night all!


<3

Tuesday, 12 April 2011

Day 209

Revision today.

May as well crack on with what happened today! I'll be the first one to admit that I was up quite late today, I did enjoy a nice lie in, and, it was much appreciated! Anyway, I got up, got on with some history and maths revision before an early lunch and driving Matthew to the station and then driving down to the dump in Bracknell to dispose of some sort of something. An old microwave I believe.

Anyway, came back, more revision, of course, and then went out with the dog with mum, which was quite nice, and the blossom on the trees was looking very pretty today I'll add. :')

More revision this evening as well as a bit of catching up with Waking the Dead, and erm, ooh yes. Music! I got recording more music today, and this one is, once again, slightly different to previous ones, but, here it is nonetheless, enjoy!



I've been sat here watching Emmerdale as well, and, no offence to ITV, this is absolute crap! It's all such rubbish. The plot's are rubbish and they are ALL slags! All the females are caked in make up, it's honestly ridiculous. I've never seen anything like it. Then again, just seen Dolly Parton on the One Show and she has had SO MUCH PLASTIC SURGERY! :O

<3

Monday, 11 April 2011

Day 208

Evening ladies'n'gents.

It's been such a lovely day today. I had a long lie in, drove over to have my haircut, drove back again, and then Saskia came over for the afternoon! We had a good ol' chinwag all afternoon reminiscing about childhood stuff and then after lunch in the garden, we came back and watched Harry Potter, which only came out on DVD today :P

It's actually an OK film really, although, Daniel Radcliffe is in it. You can read about my dislike on Day 123 and Day 64. I REALLY DON'T LIKE HIM. ¬___¬

Anyway, Saskia and I had some dinner and I walked her home and then went for a wander with the camera! I was out for quite a long time, and, well, got a few nice photos :)




I think they were pretty : )

<3

Sunday, 10 April 2011

Day 207

Welcome back everyone, we're 1 week into the next milestone already!

Today then, well, very little actually!

Got up quite late, I must admit, and spent a good few hours in the garden revising which was nice, but, quite lethargic, the weather was just so nice! I had some lunch then, and did a little more revision before going out to my audition later this afternoon, and this was oh so good, I think? I'm not sure. Probably could've gone better. But, hey. Gave it my best. I think. >.<

I played some poker this evening with Harry and Matthew and failed pretty miserably!

Oh well.

Anyway, then I recorded my next track, well, piece of music, which was a reworking of a piece used on the Zurich adverts originally by Spacetrain, and you can watch this below!

<3

Saturday, 9 April 2011

Day 206

Evening everyone!

Oh, what it is to be on holiday! Well, I say that, more like a one day break from revision! :P

So, I was up quite early, and I was off to watch Matthew and his team play football; and I have to say, other than the rather foul-mouthed parents and rather terrible behaviour of the other team, it was a really good game to watch, and I got PLENTY of photos (click here to see the set on Flickr) and a few good ones, like this one of Sam.

Anyway, so it was quite unfortunate that they didn't win, though it was terribly close, and I think if anything, well, no, it was a good game!

So, I got home, picked up my wallet and keys rather quickly, and then got to the station where I met Will, and we spent the afternoon in Reading shopping and eating and being nice and social, so that was rather lovely and wonderful!

Anyway, I ended up playing badminton in the garden with Matthew and being a little better than I remembered! Anyway, so, yeahhh. Now, we're sitting here waiting on a pizza delivery and watching CSI :)

Have a nice evening everyone, I'll have a good ol' chinwag to you soon!

<3

Friday, 8 April 2011

Day 205

Sorry everyone, such a late post, again. 

School's over!

I fell asleep in the sun. 

And hello to summer. 


<3

Thursday, 7 April 2011

Day 204

The year 204AD was a leap year, one that began on a Sunday.

Not in Room 204 is a children's picture book about childhood sexual abuse, written by Shannon Riggs and illustrated by Jaime Zollars. Not in Room 204 received a starred review from the American Library Association's Booklist and won the 2007 Oregon Book Award for children's literature. It is published by Albert Whitman & Co (2007).

I found this blog while searching for 204-related things: http://choppedintwo.blogspot.com/

AND on with today. Thursday, 7/4/2011.

My, what a fairly average day it's turned out to be. I got to school, scribbled out a lot of work, had Law, then Maths, then English, then a free, then History, and then 6th period English wasn't needed, so thankfully then I got to come home.

Went out driving, well. I took Matthew to football and went to pick him up, and drove past Sammy as well. So that was cool beans..

I actually have things to do right now, I'm seriously just procrastinating, and this isn't good. This is not good. As far as a picture goes today.. Erm. I don't think I've taken one today. Hmm.. Oh. I put this on Facebook last night, this woman was on Sky News, and I really think she has some eyebrow problems.. :s

I wouldn't.

Oh, seriously. Can I just say. Erm. Ooh. Beef.

No, like.

Annoyed a little.

Before you go ahead with your little niceties and propositions and everything, please. REALITY CHECK. Gawd. Get a grip. Tsch.

Friday tomorrow! At last.

<3

Wednesday, 6 April 2011

Day 203


Didn't it just feel like summer today?

Got up, on time -ish. Station, School, Assembly, Law, English, History, Maths. School was boring today. 
Power-walked home, driving lesson, got home, worked, meant to see Ben tonight, but not heard from him, so that's a no-go. 

Sorry guys, I'm just not in the mood to blog tonight. 

<3